Monday, November 24, 2008

Top 6 Lip products

Hey all
I've seen videos on youtube from people stating their best 6 lip products. So I thought I wanna do it too, though I'm not officially tagged or any thing but I want to share my thoughts on lip products.. so ^___^

So here's a picture of the 6 products I recommend

Left - Right:

1. Lancome Juicy Tubes

2. Revlon Superlustious Lip Colour in Soft Suede

3. Everyday Minerals lip treatment gloss

4. Shiseido Integrate lipgloss

5. Revlon lipgloss in nude lustre

6. MAC lipstick in Jublee

The review & recommendations

1. Lancome Juicy Tubes

One of my first lip products, I got it years ago but only use it in special times because I remember it was REALLY expensive back then and the colour should be melon but not too sure because it got rubbed off. any ways, the texture is glossy, smells nice, show a hint of colour so you can still see your natural lip colour. It's great for a natural everyday look. Also it's handy to bring it around. The best I like about it is the applicator, it fits perfectly.

2. Revlon Superlustious Lip Colour in Soft Suede

This is one of my first lip stick, like my first ever lip stick. I love the colour soft suede, if you have a chance go to the shop and have a look. It's a rosy red/coral colour, not too strong it's beautiful really complements yellow toned skin I think. This colour matches and brings out the vibrant colour of my own lips. texture wise, never too dry never too oily. ( lol sounds like the Kraft peanut butter commercial). It stays on pretty well, but it's not transfer proof so if you kiss your bf, it will show on him =p

3. Everyday Minerals lip treatment gloss

I got this with my everyday minerals purchase, I wanted to dry it because the reviews on Makeupally was good. I got it in the colour plum dust. I love this colour. it's a soft plum not too brown not too red love it. The colour shows up pretty good, but it's not exactly a gloss, atleast I wouldn't call it a gloss. the exact texture is like your average lipbalm + colour. The best thing about this is it helps nourishes your lips while giving you a hint of beautiful colour. It feels exactly like a lipbalm on the lips but the only bad thing is it doesn't stay that long.

4. Shiseido Integrate lipgloss

I got this one recently from a website called Ichibankao, along with eyeshadow palletes, sunscreen and other things. I love this, it's so shimmery it's EXTREMELY pretty over a lipstick because it has very fine shimmery glitter which adds to that shine it already has. The applicator is really cool, it's a flat piece of rubbery plastic which has a hole in the middle for the product to come out and applies easily never messy. And the thing about this one is it's REWINDABLE, by that I mean if you twist too much product out, you can twist it back never waste any. GENIUS!!!

5. Revlon lipgloss in nude lustre

This is one of my fav lip products because it has the best texture in gloss, has a brush applicator. Not sticky and the colour nude lustre is gorgeous, would suit any one with any look. It has no shimmer just glossy. Love it.. you have to try it..~~~

6. MAC lipstick in Jublee

My first MAC lipstick. Why I picked this colour?? because I was looking for a browny/pinky colour to be specific I think it's a nude beige pink colour. But I hate MATTE finish lipsticks, does absolutely NOTHING for the lips. this is a lustre finish, so it's sheer in a way but the colour pay off is good. you can say it's like a semi-glossy finish. I love this colour it helps as a final step to make me look awake, not too BROWN.. just the right amount of shades to make the perfect lipstick. I bring this one everywhere with me. I found that the revlon soft suede might be a bit too bright for winter/autumn use. This is a PERFECT colour for winter/autumn I think. Though a PLUM colour would suit winter too. But go swatch it if you pass a MAC stand..

One last product I would recommend for those have chappie lips, use SOFTLIPS made by Mentholatum, I have it in alot flavours my favourite is the Rasberry one =p. Orange one is not bad either.

That's all for lip recommendations. I'm not particularly TAGGING any one, but if you want to share your top 6 lip products, you're welcome. Actually I'm kind of Curious too =p. So Tell me what are your 6 top lip products. ~~~

Take cares have a great week.

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Burnt French Toast (O___o)???

Hey everyone;
I was having trouble naming this post until I had an idea.. hehe I'm sure you will be wondering What's up with the post name?? well, let me explain, firstly you toast your bread in the toastor right?? then you went away to do something else and when you heard ur smoke alarm went off you know that ur toast has been BURNT!!!.. So burnt french toast will produce smoke.. therefore this post will be about the brown neutral smoking eye look with nude lips.

This look was inspired by a youtube guru named Lollipop26 I'm sure everyone knows her right?? So yeah she recently bought the MAC holiday smoking pallete, I was going to purchase it but I decided not to because I thought I wouldn't really do a blue/grey smokey probably brown is more of my colour and I got the Coastal Scent's neutral 28 pallete at home already so might as well use that up before I purchase any thing else.

SO here's the things I used.

Coastal Scents 28 neutral pallete (left to right)
4th row-2nd, 4th row-3rd, 4th row-6th, 4th row-7th.

L'oreal liquid liner in mica black
Maybelline define a lash mascara

Revlon colorstay foundation in sand beige
MAC mineralised skinfinish duo
NARS laguna bronzer
MAC sheertone blush in Blushbaby

Lips: ( I forgt to include in the picture)
Mac Myth lipstick
Mac Cherish lipstick
Apply myth first as a base not too much and then top it up with cherish. I think it looks pretty nude already... Myth on its own is just too much for me ...

So Lets take a close look first???hehe love the glow on my cheek.. WOOT and the effect of lighting is so perfect ^___^ happy happy..

A look at the eyeshadow?/ I picked the colors that has a satin shimmery finish.. and a dark brown matte color on the crease and then used the black for close to eyelash part.

SO an overall face effect?? ( I tied up my hair, and pinned up my bangs...)
Looks different to how i usually look.....
So that's about it, it's a such simple look but turned out pretty well I think... may be the lips could be a bit more nude.. Not too sure but I tried with myth alone, made me so washed out.. So yeah.. .. Hope you guys like it as much as I did.
That's all for today.. take cares til next time...

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Ecotools []Bamboo[] Blush Brush~~

Hey everyone~
we all know that bamboo is a fast growing plant which is considered as a renewable resource. So instead of cutting down trees to make brush handles, this company uses bamboo instead. Guess they must be thinking like pandas.. Any how.. I was wondering along in Priceline (a drug store type shop), I was looking for a powder brush initially, then I spoted this brush...

I was tossing between either buying a drug store brand brush or a MAC 134 I think it's 134..
a MAC brush costs like $ 90 AUD, and I was thinking that's too much to pay for a brush considering that it's eocnomic recession now it's wiser to save money..
The reason why I wanted to buy a new brush was because I think that my MAC 168 for contouring and blushing or whatever it is surpose to be used for is not good enough. Let me tell you why... MAC 168 is a small angled brush picks up quite alot of bronzer and blush powder at once. Which is good in a way, but the problem is that it tends to accumulate the powder in one area only and doesn't blend so you see this PATCH of dark bronzer in one spot and takes some effort to BLEND it evenly so you don't see this STREAK of bronzer down your cheeck. May be it's just me but I find it a bit difficult to use.
SO I picked up the Ecotools brush which looks like this.. bamboo handled, and really light in weight.

This brush is pretty dense, dome shaped brush which is fluffy and soft. Though I realise that this brush's bristles are a bit dry. I don't know if it's real animal hair or not, But I think it's synthetic. But it's soft doesn't scratch at all..

I tried it this morning while doing my make up for going to a friend's birthday party. and I was AMAZED!!!! like SERIOUSLY AMAZED..... I WAS in SHOCK!!! @___@ ok i'm exaggerating but I was surprised at the least. I used my beloved Nars Laguna bronzer and DT blush and ecotools blush bruh. I just press the brush on the powder and tap off the excess and I looked at the brush I was like er... there's alot of powder on there... kind of worried... then I sweeped the brush from temple to cheeck for contouring and OMG... it gave a soft looking contour line and blends beautifully...~~~ and then I did my blush the same way except started from the top of my cheek apples and sweeped up slightly towards my ears.
It gave the PERFECT amount of blush not over applying so you would look like a clown. NO..~~~ It gives a thin thin layer at a time, so you can build up the amount of colour you want for blush.... and the RESULT?? see for your self...
The photo taken NO flash, natural day light... ( you can see my acne scarsT___T)

It looks natural doesn't it?? gives the most natural looking of contour and blush. I tried the blush for an overall effect of bronzer and other blush I have.. It's wonderful!!!!
Highly recommend it. Instead of buying MAC you could save ur self LOADS of money!!!... It's about $12 AUD I think if I remember correctly.. But one thing, It collects dust LOL So I put it in my draw now So dust doesn't cover it. and I wash it no falling off bristle hair and weird colour coming off.. So I believe that the quality is similar if not same as MAC.
So give it a go and you will love it like I do...

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Modern Makeup Presentation~~~

Hey all~~~~
This post won't be a tutorial or a product review, nor it is a haul but instead it's a trend that I see in the future of makeup & beauty products.. Believe it or not, product packaging and presentation actually holds 30-35% of consumer's willingness to purchase their products. While the product it self holds for 40-50% and the remaining is the so called "BRAND awearness".

I'm sure there's alot of ladies out there who gets sucked in by advertisements, or by looking at specific branded products. This post will be about beauty product presentataion and packaging. I have only started to be interested in makeup and beauty not long ago, hehe I think beginning of this yr or end of last yr. Can't remember exactly but I've seen pretty amazing products out there. I mean the product it self only; but when you're shopping you will see some products and you think WOW it looks so good, I gota try that...
well that's me. So here's some of the products that I was sucked into purely because of their design, packaging and overall presentation.
1:Chantecaille pressed powder
(Look at that fish, ocean print on the powder, If I ever bought this I would never use it.)
Such a beautiful blush and looks so cute...

2: Lancome elephant bronzer
(you gota say, the artwork on that is so fine and precise. It has multi colours and therefore comes handy for blush, bronzer, highlighter.)

3: Clinique Bloom all over colour
(Beautiful flower design which has different shades of blush of all occasions)
4: Revlon A Floral Afair
( I don't know about you, but when I first saw that I was like.. WOW so pretty.. Love the leafy floral design, elegant sleek packaging, great to bring it every where. and It's not expensive =p)
5: Mac Mineralised SkinFinish MSF
( I love these, they have the prettiest gold veins and swirls. the picture here is petticoat.. LOVE it. Lightescapade has a good colour swirl too =p )
6: Shu Uemura Glow On Blush Limited Editions
( Look at that design, looks like fireworks or does it look like that flower called chrysanthemum)
7: The Body Shop Cheek Bloom & Duo Eyeshadow
( I think these are the new design just came out recently not too sure. but they sure looks good.. Though the blush design sorta similar to Shu Uemura may be copied, but who cares looks great)
So have you guys seen enough?? I think not =p. There are many more products out there that grabs massive attention beacuse of their Product Packaging, I'm not saying it's a bad thing, just that it puts pressure on my wallet...
P.S: for every one who reads this post tell me which one is your favourite please?? I want to know what every one thinks of pretty packaged products.
Take cares.. See you all soon ~~~

Friday, November 14, 2008

Shu Uemura~~~

Hey all

I have finally finished my exams.. so that makes me UNOFFICIALLY graduated from my degree of chemical engineering...^___^ the ceremony won't be until march next year I think. But I guess my engineering uni like is over.. I'm so gonna miss my friends.. ><>

Any ways.. back to the main topic.. I was wondering how would cleansing oil work and I heard alot of good reviews about Shu Uemura cleansing oil. (I swear I can't pronounce that properly) um.. They have all these different once, like the green one is with green tea extract for antioxidant, there's one for oily skin and another for with cherry or sakura extract for sensitive skin.
I got the original one, the yellow one for combination skin. So how do you use it?? well, you get pump and half and massage it all over face for 30 seconds then you get some warm water emulsify it then just rinse it all off with warm water. Then get a clean towel and pat dry ur face. then ur done..

SO my verdict. it's pretty good and it removes MY make up!!! like seriously; this stuff is amazing. it removes eyeliners, mascaras, heavy make up foundation that could be remained and clogging up pores. I've been using it for 2 weeks, and it doesn't dry my skin, there's no EXTREME tight feeling to the skin.

BUT I gota warn you.. if you don't emulsify it properly, you will leave some residue behind. but the good thing is if you get it in your eyes, doesn't hurt at all, just goes cloudy for a while and that's it. NO allergic reactions.

Ingredient: paraffium liquid/mineral oil, zea may, polysorbate85, cartamus tinctorius oil/safflower seed oil, crtyl ethylexanote, sorbitan thioleate, simmondsia chinensis oil, jojoba seed oil, camellia kissi sea oil, macadamia seed oil, canola oil. ginger root extract, rosemary leaf extract, sea water. So as you can see.. it's mainly oils from plants and natural materials.. So nothing artificial I think...

So now lets put it to the test shall we??? Here's some eyeliner products, from pencil, to gel liner, liquid liner.
You pump some on the make up area.
You massage for 20 seconds.. (looks gross right???)
Add some warm water and mix and massage LOL.. looks even more gross
Rinse it off with warm water, pat dry and you're as good as new...~~~

SO yeah.. I think it's pretty good.. removes most of the things.. and when I use toner to wipe off excess un removed make up, usually there's some yellowy foundation left, but with this.. virtually none. But I think it's quite expensive. On the box it says use 3 pumps.. LOL that's crazy I only use 1 pump or may be some times 1.5 pumps.

I also heard that the DHC cleansing oil is good.. I might try that next time.. It's cheaper too, probably does the same thing and have the same effect.

Take cares.. Have a good weekend, it's friday here..

Sunday, November 9, 2008

The snowflake look~~~

Hey all
Feel so bludgy today, as it is Sunday here. So decided to play around with my make up.. ehehe

So here's what I used today..
- Mac Studio Fix Fluid in NC 20
- Mac Mineralised Skinfinish Natural Duo (forgot to include in the photo)
- Nars Laguna bronzer
- Nars DT blush
- NYX flamingo eye shadow
- NYX deep purple eye shadow
- Mac technikal eyeliner in graphblack
- L'oreal liquid eyeliner in Mica black
- Maybelline Define a lash mascara
- Revlon lipgloss in glossy rose
So the RESULT?? DATAH ~~~~lol..

You see my cheeks?? they are chubby right?? but who cares I'm loving the Laguna bronzer and DT blush combination.. makes you look like you have natural blush.. and SOOO pretty.. I'm in LOVE =p I heard a youtube guru say in one of her videos that DT is right in the middle of pink and peach so therefore it goes well with nearly every look you trying to create... It's SOOO true..

Here's a closer look at my eye make up.. HAHAHA you can see that I didn't blend them evenly. SAD.. don't laugh, that's because I'm still a NOOB at eyeshadows.. T__T but some how when I open my eyes they looked alright.. LOL..

Here's another pic of my cheek and eyemake up.. I just realise that the look matches with my shirt also purple.. HAHAHA what a coincidence...

So this is the result of my boredom.. So yeah... I highly highly recommend buying NARS blush.. if you don't buy one, atleast go to the counter and TRY it on.. then you will get hooked like me =p

I think I will reconsider buying other colours, because I have what I needed already. So my next target is to try out their lipsticks.. I wanna senorita and dolce vita..

So did you guys have a good weekend?? had fun??? I went to play badminton with friends.. and because of such lack of exercise my body is aching like crazy....

any ways, that's all for now.. tomorrow is MONDAY again.. sigh my monday blues...

P.S. product review coming up soon..~~~

Saturday, November 8, 2008

Birthday Present~~~

Hey Hey;
I just had my birthday last week.. SOOO happy did so many things.. Feel like holiday already, because I still got finals exams later.. any ways.. in this post I just wanted to show you my Birthday present from my bf =p.. I LOVE IT..
Ok; first of all you have to guess WHAT IS IT...~~~

Then ... Scroll Down slowly..







hehehe It's a wallet.. a White one; I think it's one of those new ones that just came out. I think there was like a pinky purple/lilac coloured one as well.

So; here's what it looks like inside.. I reckon this wallet is good because I have space to put all my cards and the space to let me put my coins plus it has 2 layer to allow me to put my money and my receipts separately.. hehe I keep every thing in my wallet..

So what you think?? White wallet looks good??

P.S.. me and friends had a bbq for those who had birthdays in Oct and Nov. and here's a photo of me cutting a cake... LOL I love that cake so yummy... I LOVE my friends ^____^.. (btw, the hat belongs to a friend of mine... I just wore it on that day cuz it sorta matched my cowgirl shirt HAHAHA)

that's all for today... take cares.. see you soon..~~~

Thursday, November 6, 2008

NARS Gilda+ Laguna

Hey all
First of all I would like to say something....
I F*CKEN hate sales assistants that's BITCHES!!!!...
I just hate them.. full stop!!!.. why?? because I wanted to buy estee lauder's double wear light foundation which I heard good reviews about and wanted to try it out. BUT.. as I went to the counter in DAVID JONES (I think it's equvalent to nostroms in USA, not too sure) any ways; the sales assistants talking amongst them selves and I was looking at them for help, they choose to ignore me.. like fine. so I walked to them and said " excuse me, I'm looking for EL double wear light, and the samples at the counter only had intensity 3 onwards, wonder if you have intensity 1 and 2 ?" I wanted to try it on my hand and see how the colour would look like...

one of them this old HAG.. (atleast freaken 60 sth) any ways said to me " what ever we have there is what we have. if you can't find it, that's it." I WAS LIKE WTF LADY!!!! of cuz I didn't say that out aloud. then I looked around and I saw the original double wear and I tried some colour on my hands, and I thought probably my colur would be 2N1 or 2N2; then one of the assistent came to me and said " Hi, you need help there? btw that's not double wear light" I was like.. yeah obviously.. it says on the bottle that it's " DOUBLE WEAR". I said to her, " If I am yellow toned would you think that neutral would be ok for me?" she said " well, yellow toned people are better suited to WARM, and by looking at you, Fresco (2N2) would be fine it's a more popular colour we don't have sand beige (2N1)."

I tried 2N2 on my jar line and thought, pretty good colour match, but a bit grey toned, but it's not too bad. any ways.. then I asked her would you be able to have a sample for me to try the consistency?? she said " I will have a look for you." Of course I said "thank you." so I waited..

then as that sales assitent was looking for sample, the old lady went to talk to her and I don't know what she said but the SA returned to me and said " Awwwww, i'm sorry we ran out of samples. you might have to come back next week may be???"

I got angry.. I seriously got angry, I have never been so angry at any sales before. sigh.. I don't get how they can be so bitchy?? sigh.. I said to her " that's fine, i don't have time next week any ways." then I walked away......

I swear, If they did have something I would've liked to purchase I would refuse to buy it !!!!

any ways.. that's over.. Lets share some good things =p

I promised I would post something on laguna and gilda blush.
So I combine it together. SO I used laguna as contour under my cheek bone and used gilda as blush... The foundation is Dior forever flawless and No other make ups. just
I did the photos under different lightings, like in my room, in the bath room, in the kitchen LOL

That's all for now...
hehe Gota run, will show you what I got for my birthday =p..

Monday, November 3, 2008

Birthday birthday birthday ..............

Hey all:
yesterday was my birthday.. and I guess it will be again in the states?? HAHAHA.. any ways.. thank you all for your kind messages.. I felt so popular yesterday, had endless phone calls and messages through out the day... ^___^.. heart felt warm and fuzzy..
So let me first show you what I wore for yesterday's major event=p
Sorry about the blurry picture, I couldn't use flash.. because it would reflect in the mirror.. LOL

and makes the picture WORSE..
ok so now for the make up; let me list out what I used first..

Shu Uemura Face Architecture liquid foundation in 764
Shu Uemura Glow powder foundation in 764
NARS DT blush
MAC mineralized skinfinish duo, the shimmer side for highlight

Mac technical eyeliner in photogravure
Kate gel eyeliner in brown
Lavaschuca heart-shaped eyeshadow pallet in BR-1
Maybelline define a lash mascara

Revlon lipgloss in glossy rose

I took the pictures in my bathroom during day time.. I think the quality and colour are much better...

The last photo (below) has flash in it.. you can see that my eyeshadow is really shimmery LOL
and able to tell there's a hint of blush there..
Me and my family went to have our dinner in a chinese resturant and we ordered fish.. and the fish came with candles.. hehehe how cool is that...

We ended up cutting the cake at home.. and was playing poker until 2 am in the morning LOL...
Hehe.. That's all for now........... will show more pics and stuff in the next post=p
gonna enjoy today as well...... WAHAHAHA.~~~
have a nice day ^___^

Sunday, November 2, 2008

To be or Not to be a CLOWN???

Hey all; I'm back with more post...
Not intended to blab on, so I will get on with it ^___^.. wonder if I have tempted any one to buy those NARS blushes?? So today I will show a FOTD and mainly the NARS deep throat blush.. MAN i hate mentioning these days I will just refer to it as DT.. sounds so much better..
So lets show pictures shall we?? =p

The first two pictures, shows that I applied lightly, so the colour isn't too obvious. However, can you see that glow on my cheek?? EEEEE I"M IN LURRRRRVE.. ok I will stop =p but seirously, it looks so glittery in the pot and gave me second thoughts , but once you apply it, the shimmer is not chunky but turns into a more of a glow.. amazing... I don't know how they do it, but they just do...

So the next two pictures are packed on blush.. LOL just to show you how it would look if you over apply it. surprisingly I thought I would look like a clown, because of its pinkiness, but guess it didn't happen. hehe sorry to dissapoint you. Here's my ANGRY ANGRY face =p lol
hehe I'm kidding, I'm not angry at all. SO there's picture of the angel side of me LOL
I just realise that my cheeks are so chubby like WTH.. sigh... any ways.. the DT blush isn't all that pink i think, may be a bit peachy too.. but looks natural and pretty...

So Here's a list of what I used:


MAC select SPF 15 in NC 25

MAC Mineralised Skinfinish Natural in light/medium

Nars DT blush


Everyday minerals eye shadows: floating feather, baby bath and cypress in the eye socket.

Mac technical liner in graph black

L'oreal liquid eye liner


I did my look, took the photos and totally forgot to put lip products.. but any ways.. kinda matches the blush =p.. ( i'm self comforting)

P.S: I cut my hair recently.. You can see that my fringe is uneven LOL.. the lady cut it funny and my over all length is so much shorter now.. ><>

And TODAY is my BIRTHDAY!!!!... post up photos later for the dinner tonight..

take cares ~~~